Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 03/23/2021 (Version 1.2)

This privacy policy informs you about data processing by us and is, for example, available at https://www.agyleos.com/privacy-policy. We may also give you additional information on data processing by us.

1. General Information in Data Processing: Data Controller, Scope of Data Processing; Your Rights; Profiling and automated decision making; Data Security; Data Processing outside the EU; Contacting us

1.1 agyleOS as Data Controller

Data controller is agyleOS GmbH, Weichselstraße 31, 12045 Berlin/Germany, registered with the commercial register at local court of Charlottenburg under HRB 193605 B, represented by the managing director Deniz Keskin, phone: (...), email: info@agyleos.com, VAT-ID DE328673211 ("we/us" or "agyleOS").

We have appointed a data protection officer who can be reached at privacy@agyleos.com.

1.2 Scope of Data Processing

Personal data are any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Applicable legal provisions are in particular those of the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016, repealing the directive 95/46/EC, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data ("General Data Protection Regulation", GDPR) as well as in the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG).

We as well as our external service partners process your data for the purpose of providing the Website and services, including providing hard- and software through such external service partners. You provide data if this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes. For more information please also refer to privacy@agyleos.com.

In the event you refrain from providing such data you may face legal disadvantages, for example, limited or no possibility of using our Website or no answer to your email send to us.

1.3 Your Rights

In accordance with the statutory provisions, you as the data subject have the following rights:

  • the right to access,
  • the right to rectification or erasure,
  • the right to restriction of processing,
  • the right to data portability,
  • If you have provided us with your personal data on the basis of a consent, you could withdraw the consent at any time with effect for the future,
  • You may object to the processing of your personal data, if your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes and/or on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR insofar as there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation.

To exercise these rights named above you may contact us at any, for example via email to privacy@agyleos.com.

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at your choice (for example: Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit https://www.datenschutz-berlin.de/kontakt.html). An overview of the Data Protection Authorities may be found here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html or http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

1.4 Storing and Deleting Data

The data are deleted if you withdraw your consent and/or such data are no longer necessary for the purpose of processing. The log files and IP addresses of website visitors, which we process as described below, are deleted within 30 days. Data are also stored as set forth in this privacy policy. Furthermore, we store your data if we are obliged to do so in accordance with legal retention periods (e.g. German Commercial Code (HGB) or German Fiscal Code (AO)) (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) c. GDPR). We may also store your data to enforce, exercise and defense legal claims (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) f. GDPR) with our legitimate interest that may be, for example, in the assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes. Criteria for storing data are the respective interests of you or us for storing such data for example considering economic and technical restrictions, the time periods offered by third party providers engaged by us etc.

1.5 Profiling and automated decision making

We do not use automated decision-making including profiling when processing data concerning our Website or Platform except as set forth herein. However, our third party providers may carry out such profiling in individual cases. We will inform you about such fact if possible.

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effect on you or substantially impairs you in a similar manner.

1.6 Data Security

For a best possible security of user data our service through the website is provided via a secured SSL connection between your server and the browser. That means that the data shall be transferred in encrypted form. We have implemented suitable technical and organizational measures.

1.7 Data Processing by Third Parties / Data Processing outside the EU

We may use third party service providers that process your data for the purposes named in this privacy policy. We process your personal data by using third party providers in the EU and the USA, whereas data protection standards applicable in the EU are ensured. A list of the data processors processing data outside the EU and corresponding information is available by request via email to privacy@agyleos.com.

1.8 Contact Us

If you send us an e-mail or otherwise contact us, your details in this online form or request, including the contact data, name, email address and other data provided respectively, are processed by us in order to deal with your inquiry or to be able to contact you at a later time for follow up questions. These data are processed only on the basis of your consent (legal basis Art. 6 (1) a. GDPR) or on the basis of an initiating or existing business relationship with us (legal basis Art. 6 (1) b. GDPR or TMG).

2. Data processing on our website

2.1 Visiting the Website

We (or the webspace provider) collect data on each visit to our website agyleos.com ("Website") (so-called Server log files), which include:

Name of the Website visited, file, date and time of the visit, data amount transferred, information on a successful call, browser type as well as version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (the page visited before), IP address and the requesting provider

as well as the following, if a mobile end device is being used:

country code, language, name of device, name of operating system and version

We use these server log files only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of optimizing our services and in order to guarantee the stability and operational security of the Website. When personal data (such as the IP-address) are stored the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) c. GDPR or Art. 6 (1) f. GDPR based on our legitimate interest of quality assurance or TMG.

2.2 Newsletter

In our newsletter we inform you about our services and products also described on our Website.

When registering for the newsletter, you have to provide an email address. This email address will be transmitted to and stored by us (or a provider as specified below). After registration, the user will receive an email to confirm the registration ("double opt-in"). Via clicking the registration link you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for receiving our newsletter and we may process such data accordingly. In case of registration for the newsletter we (or our provider as specified below) also store the IP address, the device name, the mail provider as well as the user's first and last name and the date of registration.

On this website, we use the service HubSpot for various purposes. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland.HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500.Hubspot is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing. These include:Content Management (website and blog), Email Marketing (newsletters as well as automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads), Social Media Publishing & Reporting, Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, hits, etc. ...), Contact Management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM), Landing Pages and Contact Forms. Our sign-up service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content, and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information, as well as our website content, is stored on servers operated by our software partner HubSpot. It may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company’s services are of interest to them. All information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. We use all collected information exclusively to optimize our marketing measures.The legal basis for the processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. If you do not want the aforementioned data to be collected and processed via Hubspot, you can refuse your consent or revoke it at any time with effect for the future.The personal data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose.In the context of processing via HubSpot, data may be transferred to the USA. The security of the transfer is secured via so-called standard contractual clauses, which ensure that the processing of personal data is subject to a level of security that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to establish an adequate level of security, your consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) a DSGVO may serve as the legal basis for the transfer to third countries.

OPT-OUT: If you do not want to receive any newsletters by us in the future and/or wish to object to the analysis of your data through such newsletters please use the "unsubscribe" link contained in each newsletter or send us an email to privacy@agyleos.com.

2.3 Contact Form

The contact form on our Website asks for some personal information in order for us to process the request correctly.

When getting in contact with us via the contact form, you have to provide the following data: name, email address, company name, company size, phone number, country. This data will be transmitted to and stored by us (or a provider as specified below).

On this website, we use the service HubSpot for various purposes. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland.HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500.Hubspot is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing. These include:Content Management (website and blog), Email Marketing (newsletters as well as automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads), Social Media Publishing & Reporting, Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, hits, etc. ...), Contact Management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM), Landing Pages and Contact Forms.Our sign-up service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content, and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information, as well as our website content, is stored on servers operated by our software partner HubSpot. It may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company’s services are of interest to them. All information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. We use all collected information exclusively to optimize our marketing measures.The legal basis for the processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. If you do not want the aforementioned data to be collected and processed via Hubspot, you can refuse your consent or revoke it at any time with effect for the future.The personal data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to fullfil the purpose of processing. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose.In the context of processing via HubSpot, data may be transferred to the USA. The security of the transfer is secured via so-called standard contractual clauses, which ensure that the processing of personal data is subject to a level of security that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to establish an adequate level of security, your consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) a DSGVO may serve as the legal basis for the transfer to third countries.

OPT-OUT: If you do not want to be contacted by us in the future and/or wish to object to the analysis of your data, please send us an email to privacy@agyleos.com.

3. Cookies and Third Party Providers on the Website

3.1 Cookies

Our Website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any harm to your device and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve the purpose of making our service more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your device and in your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. After the end of the session these cookies will be deleted automatically. The session cookies are used in order to associate successive page requests with the individual users, who at the same time access our Website. Other cookies will be stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

By clicking "I agree" in the cookie banner appearing on your screen when visiting agyleos.com.com for the first time you agree that all cookies set out in this clause will be set. This applies both to regular cookies and essential cookies; essential cookies are such cookies which are necessary to correctly display the Website and/or carry out its basic functionalities. If you, however, choose to not agree with our usage of those non-essential cookies – either by ignoring the banner or by clicking the top right "X" – only essential cookies will be set. Your decision will be stored in one cookie which is used to recognize your browser during your next visit, so you will not be asked again until you decide to delete this cookie. Please find information on how to opt-out in connection with cookies in general in the following paragraph and in particular in the respective subsection of this clause.

You can adjust your browser to notify you, before you receive a cookie or to decide to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis, to completely or partly exclude all incoming cookies and to activate the deletion of cookies automatically when the browser is closed. You may manage many online advertisement cookies provided by companies via the American web page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the web page of the European Union http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/. We would like to inform you that the usage and especially the convenience of usage without using any cookies may be limited.

In the event personal data are processed such processing is based on Art. 6 (1) a. GDPR.

3.2 Google Analytics

The service offered here uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool offered by Google LLC, Mountain View, CA, USA ("Google"). This analysis service uses so-called "cookies". For analysis, text files will be stored on your device. The information stored in the corresponding files about the use of this website are generally transmitted and stored in Google server in the USA. As the IP anonymization is active on this Website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union (EU). This information will be used to evaluate your use of the services offered here and enable the operator of this website to analyze your website activity and provide other services associated with the website service. The IP address transmitted from your browser, as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Adjusting the settings of your browser Platform can prevent the use of cookies. In this case, it may be possible that the functions of the service offered here cannot be used in its entirety. Furthermore, it is possible to prevent the acquisition and processing of data generated by the "cookies" in relation to the use of this website, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We point out that an automated decision making ("profiling") can take place when integrating Google and an existing Google account.

Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Google LLC, USA is certified according to the EU-US agreement "Privacy Shield". The "Privacy Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

4. Data Processing on our Social Media Pages

We operate pages on the following social media channels:

When you visit our social media pages, data is processed both by us and by the responsible social media provider as the responsible party.

The respective provider of social media assumes the data protection obligations towards you as the user, such as information on data processing, and is the contact person for your rights. This follows from the fact that such provider has direct access to the relevant information on the social media page and the processing of your data. However, you are also welcome to contact us if this should become necessary and we will then forward the request to them.

When using LinkedIn data may also be processed outside the EU. The US company of LinkedIn is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement, which guarantees compliance with data protection regulations in the EU. For more information please refer to: https://www.privacyshield.gov

4.1 Data Processing and Legal Basis

With our social media pages, we can communicate with you and provide you with interesting information. We may receive further data from you through your comments, shared images, messages and reactions, which we then process to answer or communicate with you. If you use social media on several end devices, a cross-device analysis of the data can take place.

Furthermore, the providers of social media pages may also use cookies and tracking technologies to analyse and improve their services.

Data processing takes place with your consent or for the purpose of answering your enquiry (Art. 6 (1) a, b GDPR) or on the basis of legitimate interests in improving the services and presentation to the outside world (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR).

4.2 LinkedIn

LinkedIn and we may use your data for careers and recruiting services for our LinkedIn pages (see also the data processing agreement: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa). Data on how you use LinkedIn may be shared with us and certain third parties as described in detail here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#share

LinkedIn also uses cookies and similar technologies as set forth here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy

As LinkedIn user you can at any time influence how your user behavior is recorded when you visit LinkedIn pages. To do this, you can manage the advertising and general settings in your account under https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/privacy. LinkedIn also provides opportunities to contact and exercise rights under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy and for individual messages online via https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO.